Applicable in every state (and territory) in the United States, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has developed an enforcement policy which dictates “all or virtually all” of the materials and labor that went into the product are of U.S. origin in order for a manufacturer to claim “Made In America”. The FTC’s authority to regulate U.S. origin claims derives from Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (“FTC Act”), 15 U.S.C. § 45, which prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices.”
However, and this is a big “however”, California has their own law, CA Bus. & Prof. Code § 17533.7, which makes it unlawful to sell or offer for sale in California “any merchandise on which . . . there appears the words ‘Made in the U.S.A.,’ ‘Made in America,’ ‘U.S.A.,’ or similar words when the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States.”
Carefully note the distinction of “or any article, unit, or part thereof” in the California law. Accordingly, all parts, screws, pins, lubrication, everything, has to be made in the US under California law. The smallest little part has to be manufactured in the US.